WebBannerShireFolkapril2017White

Diary dates

AUGUST

Tues

20

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Tues

27

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

SEPTEMBER

Tues

3

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB The Pitmatics

Wed

4

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Upper Basildon dance

Fri

6

THE BARLEYCORN BAND Burton Taylor Studio, Oxford Playhouse Tel 01865 305350 [https://www.oxfordplayhouse.com]

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Friday Folk at Steventon

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers’ Night

Sat

7

WYCHWOOD Luke Jackson, support The Mad Marston Hares

Sun

8

HITCHIN Sam Carter, support Odette Michell

OXFOLK CEILIDHS Topette

Mon

9

NETTLEBED The Furrow Collective

Tues

10

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Thurs

12

UNICORN, ABINGDON Gerry Colvin

Fri

13

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Oh My Word!

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Folk in the Annexe

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Theme (Disaster) Night

Sat

14

OXFORDSHIRE FDA St Andrew’s Assembly English Country Dance Club

Sun

15

HITCHIN Martin Simpson

Mon

16

NETTLEBED Johnny Coppin & Phil Beer

Tues

17

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

20

HARWELL VILLAGE HALL Ninebarrow, support Wednesday’s Wolves

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Si Barron

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Third Friday Club Dance, Cumnor

Sat

21

CHILTERN FOLK ASSOCIATION, AMERSHAM Playford Ball, Andrew Swaine with the Forest Band, 7.00 p.m.

OXFORDSHIRE FDA North Oxford Club Dance, Yarnton

THE SOMERVILLE GENTLEMEN’S BAND The Bridge House Theatre, Warwick, 7.30 p.m. Tel 01926 776438 www.bridgehousetheatre.co.uk

Sun

22

HITCHIN Melrose Quartet, Nancy Kerr & James Fagan and Jess & Richard Arrowsmith

Mon

23

NETTLEBED Dervish

Tues

24

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Stanley Accrington

Wed

25

NORDEN FARM Chris Leslie

Fri

27

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Miranda Sykes

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Elizabeth & Jameson

Sat

28

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Said the Maiden and Kelly Oliver

HOLYWELL MUSIC & FOLK AT THE QUAKER MEETING HOUSE Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis, support Ellie Gowers

NORDEN FARM Ceilidh with Nedron’s Jig

Sun

29

HITCHIN Sam Kelly & Jamie Francis

Mon

30

NETTLEBED Home Service with John Tams

OCTOBER

Tues

1

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Thurs

3

NORTH WALL, OXFORD Urban Folk Quartet

UNICORN, ABINGDON The Churchfitters

Fri

4

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Feature/Theme TBC

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Friday Folk at Steventon

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers’ Night

Sat

5

WYCHWOOD The Roving Crows, support Bill Bates

Sun

6

HITCHIN Christine Collister & Michael Fix

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Playford Ball, Steventon

Mon

7

NETTLEBED Leveret

Tues

8

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

11

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Gilmore & Roberts

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

FRI 11–SUN 13

 

BANBURY FOLK FESTIVAL Tel 07845 821041 www.banburyfolkfestival.co.uk

Sat

12

HARWELL VILLAGE HALL Gilmore & Roberts, support Roswell

OXFOLK CEILIDHS Random, caller Sarah Clough

Sun

13

HITCHIN Chris While & Julie Matthews

Mon

14

NETTLEBED Chris While & Julie Matthews

Tues

15

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Alden, Patterson & Dashwood

Fri

18

HOLYWELL MUSIC & FOLK AT THE QUAKER MEETING HOUSE Pons Aelius/Gnoss

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Notts Alliance

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Odette Michell

Sat

19

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Charlie Dore with Julian Littman

Sun

20

HITCHIN Clive Gregson

Mon

21

NETTLEBED The Pitmen Poets – Billy Mitchell, Bob Fox, Benny Graham & Jez Lowe

Tues

22

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

Fri

25

AYLESBURY FOLK CLUB Folk in the Annexe

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Fringe Festival Open Night

Sat

26

CHOLSEY PAVILION, OX10 9PT John Kirkpatrick, support Three Pressed Men Tel 01491 651350

Sun

27

CHILTERN FOLK ASSOCIATION, AMERSHAM Family Dance, Ian & Val McFarlane with Toucan Play, 2.30 p.m.

HITCHIN Edgelarks

Mon

28

NETTLEBED Faustus

Tues

29

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

END

 

Shire Folk Album of 2018

Moore, Moss Rutter
III

AlbumcoverIII

Diary index

ACE Space
St Nicholas Road, Newbury RG14 5PR
Contact: 07905 590214
website

 

AYLESBURY – Aylesbury Folk Club
Queens Park Arts Centre,
Aylesbury HP21 7RT
Contact: 01296 424332
website

 

BRACKNELL – Folk Club
The Sun, 1 Chertsey Road,
Windlesham GU20 6EN
Contact: Steve 07899 751964
website

 

HARWELL – Harwell Village Hall
Contact: Duncan 07999 052720
website

 

HITCHIN – Folk Club

The Sun Hotel, Sun Street, Hitchin SG5 1AF
Contact: Maureen Jones 01462 812391
website

 

HOLYWELL MUSIC & FOLK
Holywell Music Rooms, Holywell Street,
Oxford OX1 3SD
website

 

KIRTLINGTON LAMB ALE MORRIS FESTIVAL
01869 350219
website

 

THE MALTINGS ARTS THEATRE – Folk at the Maltings
Level 2, 26, The Maltings
St Albans AL1 3HL

Contact: 01727 852111
website

 

NETTLEBED – Folk Club
The Village Club, High Street,
Nettlebed, Henley RG9 5DD
Contact: 01628 636620
website

 

NORDEN FARM – Centre for the Arts
Altwood Road, Maidenhead SL6 4PF
Contact: 01628 788997
website

 

NORTH WALL, OXFORD – Theatre
South Parade, Oxford OX2 7JN
Contact: 01865 319450
website

 

OXFOLK – Ceilidhs
Kennington Village Centre,
Kennington Road, Oxford OX1 5PG
Contact: Jane 07866 804220
website

 

OXFORD – Folk Club
The White House, 38 Abingdon Road
Oxford OX1 4PD
Contact: Pam 01865 768128
website

 

OXFORD Playhouse
Contact: 01865 305305
website

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA – Folk Association

website

Contact: 01235 831409

 

ST ALBANS FOLK FESTIVAL
Contact: 01727 852111
website
stalbansfolkatthefestival.org.uk

 

ST NEOTS FOLK FESTIVAL
Contact: 01234 376278
website

 

STONY STRATFORD – The Song Loft
York House, Stony Stratford, 
Milton Keynes MK11 1JQ
Contact: Jane 01908 566407

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS MEN
Contact: 07778609678
[info@whitchurchmorris.org.uk]
website

 

WYCHWOOD – Folk Club
Tiddy Hall, Ascott-under-Wychwood
Contact: Mark 01993 831427 or 07870 563299
website

 

WYCOMBE ARTS FESTIVAL
St Lawrence Church, West Wycombe HP14 3AP
Contact: 01494 758522 or 07796 956736