WebBannerShireFolkapril2017White

Diary dates

AUGUST

Fri 25–Mon28

 

SHREWSBURY FOLK FESTIVAL www.shrewsburyfolkfestival.co.uk

 

 

TOWERSEY FOLK FESTIVAL www.towerseyfestival.com

SEPTEMBER

Fri

1

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Isla St Clair

Sat

2

WYCHWOOD Steve Tilston, support Laphooka

Sun

3

HITCHIN Paul Downes & Phil Beer

Mon

4

NETTLEBED Shire Folk Showcase – Emily Barker & Lukas Drinkwater, Ninebarrow, Steve Pledger, Jackie Oates & Megan Henwood

Thurs

7

UNICORN, ABINGDON Megan Henwood & Jackie Oates

Fri

8

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Folk in the Annexe

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

Sat

9

THE PLACE THEATRE, BEDFORD Wild Willy Barrett’s French Connection

Sun

10

HITCHIN Richard Digance + The Broadside Boys

Mon

11

NETTLEBED Chris Leslie

Fri

15

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Martin Simpson

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers’ Night with Innocent Hare

Sat

16

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY The Hut People, support The August List

 

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Third Friday Club Dance, Cumnor, Oxford

 

 

WYCHWOOD na-mara, support Edward Naysmith

Sun

17

HITCHIN State of the Union (Brooks Williams & Boo Hewerdine)

Mon

18

NETTLEBED Phil Beer’s Patron’s Evening with Geoff Lakeman, Sam Kelly, Alice Jones & Miranda Sykes – and Phil of course!

Wed

20

THE PLACE THEATRE, BEDFORD Ric Saunders Trio

Fri

22

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Irwing Brown Acty

Sun

24

HITCHIN John Tams & Barry Coope

Mon

25

NETTLEBED John Tams & Barry Coope

Fri

29

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Rainbow Girls

 

 

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Askew Sisters

 

 

HARD OF HEARING CENTRE, OXFORD Oxbal

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Hannah Saunders & Ben Savage

Sat

30

VILLAGE CONCERTS at ST STEPHEN’S, UPPER BASILDON Eric Taylor

OCTOBER

Sun

1

HITCHIN Josienne Clark & Ben Walker

Mon

2

NETTLEBED Faustus

Thurs

5

THE PLACE THEATRE, BEDFORD Faustus

Fri 6–Sun 8

 

BANBURY FOLK FESTIVAL www.banburyfolkfestival.co.uk

Fri

6

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Ceilidh with Nedron’s Jig

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Dipper Malkin

Sun

8

HITCHIN Slaid Cleaves

 

 

NORTH WALL, OXFORD The Young’uns

Mon

9

NETTLEBED The Shee

Fri

13

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Folk in the Annexe

 

 

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Leveret

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers’ Night with Pam & Paul

Sat

14

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Porchlight Smoker, support Bright Shadows

 

 

OXFOLK CEILIDH Phoenix Dance Band + caller Barry Goodman + Theale Tattoo

 

 

WYCHWOOD Sarah Jane Scouten, support Mike Weaver

Sun

15

HITCHIN Clive Gregson & Liz Simcock

Mon

16

NETTLEBED Maddy Prior with Giles Lewin & Hannah James

Fri

20

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Pete Orton

Sun

22

HITCHIN Martin Simpson

 

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Playford Ball, Steventon

Mon

23

NETTLEBED Heidi Talbot Trio

Wed

25

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Jaywalkers, support Saskia

Fri

27

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Chris Cleverley

 

 

NORTH WALL, OXFORD Fara

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Kelly Oliver

Sat

28

VILLAGE CONCERTS at ST MARY’S, PURLEY-ON-THAMES Rachael McShane and The Cartographers

Sun

29

HITCHIN Chris While & Julie Matthews

 

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA The Charles Bolton Tea Dance, Stonesfield

Mon

30

NETTLEBED Chris While & Julie Matthews

END

Diary index

 

 

BRACKLEY – Folk Club

Greyhound Inn, Brackley High Street,

Brackley NN13 7BW

website

 

BRACKNELL – Folk Club

The Sun, 1, Chertsey Road,

Windlesham GU20 6EN

Contact: Steve Primarolo 07899 751964

website

 

CORNERSTONE, DIDCOT

Contact: 01325 515144

website

 

HITCHIN – Folk Club

The Sun Hotel, Sun Street, Hitchin SG5 1AF

Contact: Maureen Jones 01462 812391

website

 

NETTLEBED – Folk Club

The Village Club, High Street,

Nettlebed, Henley RG9 5DD

Contact: 01628 636620

website

 

NORDEN FARM – Centre for the Arts

Altwood Road, Maidenhead SL6 4PF

Contact: 01628 788997

website

 

OXFOLK – Ceilidhs

Kennington Village Hall,

Kennington Road, Oxford OX1 5PG

Contact: Cat 07866 804220

website

 

OXFORD – Folk Club

Contact: Pam Cooper 01865 768128

or 761110

website

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA – Folk Association

website

Contact: 01235 831409

 

STONY STRATFORD – The Song Loft

Cock Hotel, High Street, Stony Stratford,

Milton Keynes MK11 1AH

Contact: Jane Armour 01908 566407

 

UNICORN, ABINGDON

Checker Walk, Abingdon OX14 3HZ

website

 

UXBRIDGE – Folk Club

The Royal Navy Association Club

388A Long Lane, Hillingdon UB10 9PG

Contact: 01895 464154

website

 

WHITE HORSE CEILIDHS

Old Mill Hall, Grove OX12 7LB

Contact: 07855 548512

website

 

WYCHWOOD – Folk Club

The Swan or Tiddy Hall, Ascott-under-Wychwood

Contact: Mark Pidgeon 01993 831427 or

07870 563299

website