WebBannerShireFolkapril2017White

Diary dates

APRIL

Mon

23

NETTLEBED Aidan O’Rourke & Kit Downes

Fri

27

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Dovetail Trio

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

Sun

29

HITCHIN Wild Willy Barrett’s French Connection

HOLYWELL, OXFORD Magpie Lane

Mon

30

NETTLEBED Jackie Oates (album launch)

MAY

Tues

1

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Five Elms, Weedon

Fri

4

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Ian Giles & Dave Townsend

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Steve Ashley

 

 

WYCOMBE ARTS FESTIVAL Afternoon Vocal Workshop + Evening Concert with Windborne

Sat

5

WYCHWOOD Clive Gregson & Liz Simcock, support Leon Gormley

Sun

6

HITCHIN Foxglove Trio + Rosie Hood

Mon

7

WHITCHURCH MORRIS Dancing at: 6.30 a.m. Coombe Hill Monument near Wendover; 8:45 a.m. The Hampden Arms, Great Hampden; 10:00 a.m. World's End Garden Centre near Wendover; 1:30 p.m. The Half Moon, Wilstone; 2.15 p.m. Pitstone Green Farm Museum, Pitstone

Tues

8

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Steve Ashley

Wed

9

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Peter Knight's Gigspanner

Fri

11

HARWELL VILLAGE HALL The Black Feathers , support Nikki Petherick

 

 

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Folk in the Annexe

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

 

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA AGM & Dance, Cumnor, Oxford

Sat

12

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY H_r_tique, support Ma Polaines Great Decline

 

 

FOLK@SNELLS, EAST HENDRED COMMUNITY CENTRE Vikki Clayton and residents

 

 

HOLYWELL, OXFORD Kadia, support Anne-Marie Sanderson

 

 

OXFOLK CEILIDH Hekety with caller Sheena Masson

Sun

13

HITCHIN Chris While & Julie Matthews

Mon

14

NETTLEBED êmar

Tues

15

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Old Farm Inn, Totternhoe

Fri

18

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Belshazzar's Feast

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Flossie Malavialle

Sat

19

WYCHWOOD Dave Gibb, support James Moore

Sun

20

HITCHIN Gilmore & Roberts + Steve Warner

 

 

HOLYWELL, OXFORD Dan Walsh Trio, support White Horse Whisperers

Mon

21

NETTLEBED Fairport Convention

Tues

22

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

NORDEN FARM, MAIDENHEAD Chris While & Julie Matthews

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Black Boy, Oving

Fri

25

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Jinski

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

Sun

27

HITCHIN Kelly Oliver + Chris Cleverley

Tues

29

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Patchouli

 

 

CORNERSTONE, DIDCOT EFDSS Youth Folk Sampler Day efdss.org/youthfolk

JUNE

Fri

1

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers' Night

Fri 1-Sun 3

 

KIRTLINGTON LAMB ALE MORRIS FESTIVAL

Sat

2

WYCHWOOD Jaywalkers, support Kith & Kin

Sun

3

HITCHIN Miranda Sykes + Kirsty Merryn

Mon

4

NETTLEBED Jim Moray

Tues

5

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Watermead Inn, Aylesbury

Thurs

7

NORTH WALL, OXFORD Lisa Knapp

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Chris & Kellie While

Fri

8

HARWELL VILLAGE HALL The Willows, support White Horse Whisperers

 

 

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Folk in the Annexe

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Feature Night with Odette Michell

8-10 June

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA Stonesfield Club Dance Weekend

Sun

10

HITCHIN Chris & Kellie While + Glymjack

Mon

11

NETTLEBED Chris & Kellie While

Tues

12

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Bell, Stoke Mandeville

Fri

15

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Bloomsday

Sat

16

WYCHWOOD Winter Wilson

Sun

17

HOLYWELL, OXFORD Louise Jordan, support Elle Nelson

Mon

18

NETTLEBED Granny's Attic

Tues

19

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Moirai

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Plough, Cadsden

Wed

20

NORTH WALL, OXFORD Ralph McTell & Wizz Jones

Fri

22

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Open Night

Sat

23

NORTH WALL, OXFORD Urban Folk Quartet

 

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA St Andrew's Tea Dance, Cumnor, Oxford

Mon

25

NETTLEBED Charlie Dore & Megan Henwood

Tues

26

BRACKNELL FOLK CLUB Come All Ye

 

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS The Rose and Crown, Wingrave

Fri

29

LIMELIGHT, AYLESBURY Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage

 

 

OXFORD FOLK CLUB Martyn Wyndham Read

 

 

SONG LOFT, STONY STRATFORD Performers' Night

Sat

30

ACE SPACE, NEWBURY Klezmerish, support Mark T

Sat 30 - Sun 1 July

 

WHITCHURCH MORRIS 70th Anniversary weekend, various locations around Aylesbury

END

Diary index

 

 

ACE Space
St Nicholas Road,
Newbury RG14 5PR
Contact: 07905 590214
website

 

CORNERSTONE, DIDCOT
Contact: 01325 515144
website

 

HARWELL 
website

 

HITCHIN – Folk Club

The Sun Hotel, Sun Street, Hitchin SG5 1AF
Contact: Maureen Jones 01462 812391
website

 

HOLYWELL MUSIC & FOLK
Holywell Music Rooms,
|Holywell Street,
Oxford OX1 3SD
website

 

LIMELIGHT
Queens Park, Aylesbury HP21 7RT
Contact: 01296 424332
website

 

THE MALTINGS ARTS THEATRE
Level 2, 26, The Maltings
St Albans AL1 3HL

Contact: 07807 521436
website

 

NETTLEBED – Folk Club
The Village Club, High Street, 
Nettlebed, Henley RG9 5DD
Contact: 01628 636620
website

 

NORDEN FARM – Centre
for the Arts
Altwood Road,
Maidenhead SL6 4PF
Contact: 01628 788997
website

 

NORTH WALL, OXFORD – Theatre
South Parade, Oxford OX2 7JN
Contact: 01865 319450
website

 

OXFOLK – Ceilidhs
Kennington Village Hall, 
Kennington Road,
Oxford OX1 5PG
Contact: Euan 07866 804220
website

 

OXFORD – Folk Club
The White House,
38 Abingdon Road
Oxford OX1 4PD
Contact: Pam 01865 768128
website

 

OXFORDSHIRE FDA – Folk Association

website

Contact: 01235 831409

 

THE PLACE THEATRE, BEDFORD
Bradgate Road,
Bedford MK40 3DE
Contact: 01234 354321
website

 

THE STABLES
Stockwell Lane, Wavendon,
Milton Keynes, MK17 8LU
Contact: 01908 280800
website

 

STONY STRATFORD – The Song Loft
York House, Stony Stratford, 
Milton Keynes MK11 1JQ
Contact: Jane 01908 566407

 

VILLAGE CONCERTS
West Berkshire
website
Contact: 01491 672345

 

WYCHWOOD – Folk Club
Tiddy Hall,
Ascott-under-Wychwood
Contact: Mark Pidgeon 01993 831427 or 07870 563299
website

 

Shire Folk Album of 2017

Martin Simpson
Trails & Tribulations

MartinSimpsonTrialsTribulations2